Maybe youve suffered a medical condition since you took office, and acting as executor has become too much for you. Remember that probate does take a lot of time and effort! 1 1 . An alternative to renouncing the executor role is to ask a professional to act for you. Tax & Finance . Both executors must sign off on any legal documents or transactions relating to the estate. Again, the duties and responsibilities of an executor are many. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . After it is signed, you should file it with the probate court. Insurance. If you can prove that an executor has breached any of their statutory fiduciary duties, you have valid legal standing to challenge their fitness for the position. "appearance, physical form; apparition," s.v.